Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME


Join the St. Edward High School Athletic Department for an evening to celebrate a group of storied St. Edward High School athletes.  The following Eagle athletes will be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame on Friday, September 11 at Brennan's Party Center in Cleveland:

David McCann – Class of 1961 – Track/Cross-Country
David McCann was one of the finest runners in the early history of St. Edward High School, and was one of the fastest distance runners in the state of Ohio in 1960, when he finished third in the state cross-country meet, with a time of 10:04.  To this day, he is the school’s most decorated cross-country runner, and held the school’s record for the mile (4:24.7) until his time was beaten in 1987.  Upon graduation from St. Edward, McCann attended Georgetown University on an athletic scholarship.  He was a standout in track and cross-country for the Hoyas, and graduated in 1965 with a degree from the university’s prestigious School of Foreign Service.  Today, McCann operates his own law firm in Charleston, SC.


Steve Kovacs – Class of 1969 – Football
A standout on the 1967 and 1968 Eagle football teams, Kovacs earned a full athletic scholarship to Miami University.  At Miami, he was an All-MAC defensive end his senior year.  He has continued a life in football as a coach on the high school and college levels, including positions at Orville, Canton McKinley and Wooster College.  He is currently a defensive coach at Massillon High School.

Eddie Jayne – Class of 1994 – Wrestling
Eddie Jayne is one of only seven wrestlers in the storied history of the St. Edward program to win three or more state championships.  He earned top honors in the state in 1992 (112 pounds), 1993 (119 pounds) and 1994 (119 pounds).  He was a Cadet Freestyle National Champion in 1992 and an All-American in 1994.  He wrestled at Penn State University.


Rodney Bailey – Class of 1997 – Football
An All-American defensive lineman at St. Edward High School, Rodney Bailey went on to start as a true freshman at The Ohio State University.  As a senior at OSU, Bailey earned All-Big Ten honors, as well as the team’s defensive player of the year.  He was drafted by the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1997 and went on to enjoy a seven-year career in the National Football League, also playing with the New England Patriots (member of the 2004 Super Bowl team), Seattle Seahawks and Arizona Cardinals.  He is currently enrolled in law school at The Ohio State University.

Sam Clancy – Class of 1998 – Basketball
Sam Clancy was the standout center on St. Edward’s 1998 state championship basketball team, and holds the school’s rebounding record.  He attended the University of Southern California, and as a senior was named the PAC-10 Player of the Year and an All-American.  He graduated as USC’s leader in blocked shots (195), third all-time in points (1,657), second in rebounds (839) and fifth in steals (134).  He was drafted with the 45th pick of the 2002 NBA Draft by the Philadelphia 76ers.  He has played in Europe and for the Continental Basketball Association, being named the league’s MVP and Defensive Player of the Year.


Andy Hrovat – Class of 1998 – Wrestling
Andy Hrovat became St. Edward High School’s first Olympian, when he competed in the 2008 Summer Games in Beijing.  He was a two-time high school state champion (1997 and 1998) and wrestled at the University of Michigan.  As a wolverine, he was an All-American in 1999, 2001 and 2002.  Internationally, Hrovat earned a silver medal at the 2007 Pan-American Games in Rio de Janeiro.  He was defeated in the round of 8 during the 2008 by Cuban Reineris Salas Perez.  He continues to compete internationally.


Rocky Mills – Class of 1998 – Baseball
Rocky Mills was a three-year starter on the Eagle baseball team, and was the captain of the 1998 team that won the school’s first state championship.  He played baseball at Alabama as a freshman and sophomore, and transferred to Pepperdine for his junior year. At the end of his junior year he was drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays, but returned to Pepperdine to finish his education.  After his senior year, he was drafted by the Colorado Rockies.  He played a year in the MLB Rookie League and a year in single A (Ashville, NC), but retired due to injury.  He currently owns a moving and storage business.


Mike Rupp – Class of 1998 – Hockey
Mike Rupp was a member of the 1994 and 1995 St. Edward state championship teams.  He finished his high school hockey career in the Ontario Hockey League,and was selected as the ninth overall pick in the 1998 NHL draft.  Rupp scored the Stanley Cup-clinching goal in the 2003 NHL Finals as a member of the New Jersey Devils, and is still the only player to have his first Stanley Cup goal be a series clincher.  In 2009, Rupp signed a two-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins.


Coach Bob Whidden –  Hockey
As leader of the Eagle hockey program for 20 years, Coach Bob Whidden turned the school into a hockey powerhouse, winning 10 state championships (1985, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2004 and 2005).  His coaching resume also includes three state runner-ups, three state final fours, and seven Baron Cup Championships.  Whidden is the fourth winningest all-time coach in Ohio, having amassed 507 wins, and only 149 losses, in his 20-year career.  He enjoyed a decorated junior and professional hockey career before coaching, as is a member of Cleveland Hockey Legends Ring of Honor.  Whidden has retired to Florida, and his son Rob now coaches the Eagles.


To purchase dinner tickets, CLICK HERE.

Honoring a great past...


St. Edward High School is proud to recognize the great athletes who have competed for the Eagles.  Below is a list of alumni who have been inducted into the St. Edward Athletic Hall of Fame.

Richard A. Adkins
Kenneth W. Andler
Robert L. Andrews
R. C. Andrews
Daniel J. Andrews
Mark Angelo
Timothy J. Ansberry
Frank E. Austin
Stephen Babyak
Lawrence R. Balogh
Patrick J. Barry
Thomas J. Beard
Bruno A. Biasiotta
Kevin M. Biggs
John M. Blazek
Roland P. Bonacci
Chris Bova
James C. Brewer
Darrin R. Campbell
George R. Campbell
Patrick D. Campbell
David A. Carlin
Mike K. Carpenter
S. T. Carras
Timothy R. Christner
Brent D. Clapacs
Lawrence J. Cobler
Patrick Connor
James A. Cordiak
Thomas M. Coughlin
Thomas M. Cousineau
John E. Cvetic
Mark E. Dailey
Dennis M. Danko
John W. Davin
Ronald A. DeGrand
Donald D. DeWitt
Rodney J. Dieringer
William F. Dorenkott
William J. Elbin
Joseph P. Elinsky
Michael A. Elinsky
Gregory N. Elinsky
Kelvin Farmer
Gary A. Fee
Howard E. Ferguson
Joseph Figlar
Gary R. Flaesgarten
Bryan E. Flannery
Thomas E. Fleming
Donald C. Foldesy
Daniel F. Foldesy
Fred A. Foremsky
Gregory J. Fox
Jason G. Fox
John P. Fox
Thomas D. Gallagher
Paul E. Girgash
Jeffrey J. Golz
Kevin F. Graven
James D. Gresbach
Walter S. Grossman
Donald W. Harkins
Todd Harkins
Thomas P. Hatfield
Mark A. Hatgas
Brian M. Heffernan
James Heffernan
John L. Heffernan
David J. Held
Robert J. Helderman
Daniel J. Holland
John A. Hromco
David Hunt
Stephen L. Joecken
James F. Jollay
Thomas L. Kalski
Robert J. Kanda
James D. Keeler
John D. Kelly
Terrence J. Kennedy
Douglas R. Kerans
Edward J. Kihm
Frank S. Kolencik
Joseph M. Landolfo
Denis C. Lavelle
Scott G. Leasure
James S. Lelko
Peter P. Leneghan
Eric J. Lester
Robert J. Livingston
Gregg A. Lowe
Jeff D. Lunt
Joe Mackey
John T. Macko
Kevin P. Madden
James M. Mason
John J. Matlock
Patrick McCarthy
James McConville
Thomas F. McCormick
Timothy J. McGuire
J. D. McHugh
Daniel J. McHugh
Timothy J. McManus
Daniel R. McNamara
David L. McNamee
Patrick Merriman
Daniel J. Mitchell
Peter R. Mitchell
Christopher L. Mobley
Carl J. Nagel
Michael K. O'Brien
Matthew Oddo
Kevin J. O'Keefe
Neal R. O'Malley
Brian W. O'Meara
Francis Paciotti
Jack Parnell
John A. Paull
Craig J. Peterjohn
Joseph J. Portale
Bruce G. Pudlock
Timothy M. Rawlings
Lawrence N. Redmond
Mark E. Reichard
Charles H. Reisland
Kenneth J. Rerko
James D. Rule
Steven T. Schmitz
Jeffery L. Shiepe
Joseph R. Silvestro
John C. Skelly
David J. Smith
Edward J. Stoll
Richard C. Straub
Jeffrey D. Strauss
Charles Suto
Stephen R. Switaj
Gregory A. Switaj
William J. Switaj
Mark S. Switaj
Robert E. Thompson
James H. Valentine
Daniel A. Vickers
Walter L. Violand
Mark Vitko
Frank E. Waite
Richard J. Walsh
Timothy L. Welch
Philip J. Welch
Patrick D. Welch
John V. Wells
John J. Whelan
Daniel J. Williams
William M. Williams
Robert L. Williams
Christopher Williams
James Wojtkun
Joseph P. Wolf
Bradley A. Wright
Gregory C. Wright
Gary M. Zahniser
John S. Zingales




 

 


Community Search
Alumni Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News
Featured Members