NATIONAL MERIT 2019

NATIONAL MERIT CORPORATION RECOGNIZES 8 ST. EDWARD SENIORS

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. announced that eight St. Edward High School seniors have been recognized among the top academic minds in the nation. Two students were named National Merit Semifinalists and six students were named National Merit Commended Scholars. 

 

This achievement is a testament to the hard work of these students, their parents and their teachers, and a proud occasion for the entire St. Edward Community to celebrate!

MEET THE CLASS OF 2019 NATIONAL MERIT SEMIFINALISTS AND COMMENDED STUDENTS:

Thomas Byrne

Grade School:

St. Christopher School

Extracurricular Activities:

Cross and Anchors Society, Science Olympiad, Robotics, Programming Club, Marching Eagles, Jazz Ensemble, Symphonic Band, Student Ambassador, Student Minister, Varsity Tennis

Plans to Apply to:

Carnegie Mellon University, MIT, Princeton University 

Dean Cashmere

Grade School:

Bay Middle School 

Extracurricular Activities:

Knights of the Tiber, Robotics 

Plans to Apply to:

MIT, Purdue University, RIT

Andrew Hoffman  

Grade School:

Holy Trinity School 

Extracurricular Activities:

Edwardian Players, Marching Eagles, National Honor Society, Mock Trial, Cross and Anchors Society, Knights of the Tiber, Symphonic Band, Jazz Ensemble, Men's Chorus, Liturgical Choir, PRISM (Executive Councilor), Student Minister, Writing Center tutor

Plans to Apply to:

Case Western Reserve University,

The Ohio State University, Northwestern University 

Michael Manning

Grade School:

St. Albert the Great School 

Extracurricular Activities:

Varsity Football, National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, Cross and Anchors Society, Student Ambassador, Student Minister

Plans to Apply to:

University of Cincinnati, University of Dayton, Purdue University 

Colin Schilf - Semifinalist

Grade School:

Avon Public School 

Extracurricular Activities:Marching Eagles, Science Olympiad,  Mock Trial, PRISM, Edwardian Players, Men's Choir, Liturgical Choir, Symphonic Band, Jazz Ensemble, Student Ambassador, Student Minister

Plans to Apply to:

Cornell University, The Ohio State University, Princeton University 

Nathaniel Simon - Semifinalist

Grade School:

Menlo Park Academy 

Extracurricular Activities:

Varsity Tennis, Model UN, Chess Club

Plans to Apply to:

Florida Institute of Technology, MIT, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Jack Stalla  

Grade School:

Holy Trinity School

Extracurricular Activities:

Marching Eagles, Trash Talkers, Edwardian Players, Symphonic Band, Liturgical Choir

Plans to Apply to:

The Ohio State University, Miami University of Ohio, Purdue University 

Ryan Ward

Grade School:

St. Paul Lutheran School 

Extracurricular Activities:

Science Olympiad, Edwardian Players, Robotics 

Plans to Apply to:

Michigan State University, The Ohio State University, Ohio University 

St. Edward High School    |    13500 Detroit Avenue   |    Lakewood Ohio 44107   |    216.221.3776