Best of the Week 2018-2019: Excellence in College Prep

September 17, 2018

 

2018 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS

 

Each year, the National Merit Scholarship Corp. recognizes seniors who are among the top academic minds in the nation.  This year, 10 seniors were recognized as National Merit Scholar Commended Scholars and four were recognized as National Merit Scholar Semifinalists at St. Edward.  This achievement is a testament to the hard work of these students, their parents and their teachers, and a proud occasion for the entire St. Edward Community to celebrate. 

 

(Back Row, Left to Right): 

 

Altan Dinchman '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Tennis Team and Strategic Gaming Club.  Altan previously attended Ruffing Montessori School and hopes to attend The College of Wooster, Youngstown State University or Kenyon College. 

 

Luke Haymond '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Soccer Team and Cross and Anchors Society and serves as a Student Ambassador.  Luke previously attended St. Raphael School and hopes to attend The Ohio State University, Syracuse University or the University of North Carolina. 

 

Morgan Davies '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Marching Band, Symphonic Band and Liturgical Choir and also participates in fencing.  Morgan previously attended North Olmsted Middle School and hopes to attend Yale University, Columbia University or Princeton University.

 

William Seibert '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Cross Country Team, Science Olympiad, Knights of the Tiber and Cross and Anchors Society.  William previously attended Westside Christian Academy and hopes to attend The Ohio State University, Georgia Institute of Technology or Purdue University.
 

Jack Reardon '19 (National Merit Semifinalist) is a member of the St. Ed's Cross Country Team and Track Team, Science Olympiad, National Honor Society and Cross and Anchors Society and serves as a Student Minister.  Jack previously attended St. Albert the Great School and hopes to attend The Ohio State University, Georgia Institute of Technology or the University of Rochester.

 

Dylan Wright '19 (National Merit Semifinalist) is a member of the St. Ed's Soccer Team and National Honor Society.  Dylan previously attended Central Middle School and hopes to attend the University of Notre Dame, Colgate University or Davidson College.

 

Finnbar Norman '19 (National Merit Semifinalist) is a member of the St. Ed's Rugby Team, National Honor Society, Cross and Anchors Society, Knights of the Tiber and serves as a Student Minister.  Finnbar previously attended Riverside Elementary and hopes to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Tufts University or Stanford University. 

 

(Front Row, Left to Right): 

 

Rawad Almhana '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Soccer Team, Model UN and Science Olympiad.  Rawad previously attended St. Joseph in Avon Lake and hopes to attend MIT, Case Western Reserve University or The Ohio State University. 

 

Malen Cuturic '19 (National Merit Semifinalist) is a member of the St. Ed's Jazz Ensemble and Academic Challenge.  Malen previously attended St. Raphael School and hopes to attend Reed College, Brown University or Vassar College. 

 

Cameron Carandang '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Pre-Med Society, St. Vincent de Paul Society and Academic Challenge and serves as a Football Manager and Student Minister.  Cameron previously attended St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception in Avon and hopes to attend Stanford University, Duke University or the University of Dayton. 

 

Roberto Flores '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Tennis Team, Pre-Med Society, Cross and Anchors Society, Science Olympiad, Programming Club and the Edsman Newspaper and also serves as a Student Minister.  Roberto previously attended St. Anthony of Padua in Lorain and hopes to attend MIT, the University of Michigan or Purdue University. 
 

Jared Schlachet '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Bowling Team, Model UN and Academic Challenge.  Jared previously attended Avon Middle School and hopes to attend Seton Hall University, Boston College or Fordham University. 
 

Sean Patterson '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Cross Country Team, National Honor Society, Cross and Anchors Society and St. Vincent de Paul Society and serves as a Student Ambassador and Student Minister.  Sean previously attended Holy Trinity School and hopes to attend John Carroll University, Mercyhurst University or The College of Wooster. 

 

Alex Hauptman '19 (National Merit Commended Scholar) is a member of the St. Ed's Cross Country Team, Track Team and Student Council and participates in Slovenian dancing and filming.  Alex previously attended Kirtland Middle School and hopes to attend the University of Virginia, Miami University or Indiana University. 

 

Please reload

FEATURED POSTS