top of page

ANNUAL RECOGNITION DINNER

Screenshot 2024-03-11 at 11.21_edited.jp
PLEASE JOIN US
Thursday, May 9, 2024

 

5:30 p.m. Cocktails & Hors d’oeuvres

6:15 p.m. Dinner

Marilyn and David Palisin ’64 Commons at St. Edward High School

HONOREES:

 

Mary & Thomas P. Holland ’57

BR. JAMES A. EVERETT, C.S.C. BENEFACTOR AWARD

This prestigious award is presented to an individual or group, honoring transformative support and
steadfast dedication to the mission of St. Edward High School

Thomas J. Becks ’77

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR

The highest honor bestowed upon a St. Edward High School alumnus, this award recognizes exceptional
contributions to our community, alongside a lifelong commitment to upholding the ideals of a Holy Cross
education

David L. McNamee ’61

BRONZE EAGLE AWARD

Presented to an esteemed alumnus whose dedication to St. Edward High School not only soars above
but also serves as a beacon for others

Paul G. Lange ’75

ST. ANDRÉ BESSETTE, C.S.C. AWARD

Presented to a volunteer whose selfless commitment to St. Edward High School inspires servant
leadership throughout our community

Joseph D. Scarpitti

MAUREEN ISABELLA ASHDOWN AWARD

Presented to a non-graduate who exemplifies Holy Cross
hospitality and loyally serves St. Edward High School

 

Registration is now closed. Click here if you'd like to watch the event live stream on May 9.

For questions, contact Jen Kempert at 216.954.4285 or jkempert@sehs.net.

PAST HONOREES

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR

AWARD

Robert L. Andrews '55

Francis A. Bruno '56

Kevin M. Byrne '67

Timothy R. Cleary '67

Thomas A. Corrigan '53

Daniel F. Coughlin '56

Thomas J. Coury '78

John J. Curran '75

Thomas A. Cutter '60

John J. Donnelly '61

Paul P. Filippi '54

Rev. Timothy W. Gareau '78

George N. Gee '57

Daniel O. Geib '76

Thomas E. Glasenapp '66

Sean P. Hennessy '75

Vince Hvizda '58

Jack J. Kahl '58
David M. Konys '68
Gregg A. Lowe '80

Tony Mazzella '73
Martin J. Marcellino '54
Jerry McKenna '56
Br. Jerome J. Meyer, C.S.C. '57

Raymond D. Meyo '60
Thomas J. Needham '60
John F. O'Brien '54
Terrence O'Donnell '64
Edward J. Ptacek '62
John T. Reali '54
William J. Reidy '58
Charles A. Rini '56
Br. James Spooner, C.S.C. '64

James F. Wallenhorst '74

Rev. Richard V. Warner, C.S.C. '57

ST. ANDRÉ BESSETTE, C.S.C. AWARD

Tom & Margie Bodle

Toni Cappuccio

Karen and Jim Cocita '71
Maddy & Dan Coughlin '56

James Coutris

Mari-beth & Steve Famiano '71
Sheila Gallagher

Thomas D. Ginley, D.O. '77

Nicholas Goers '03
Bobbi & Bud Hallahan '67

Marcia Hanzal

Larry Jansen '70
Karen & Frank Jayne
Rita & John Karliak '56

Kathy Klimko

Br. Robert E. Lavelle, C.S.C. '58
Mary Sue McGorray
Patti & Paul J. Michalko

Bettina G. Nugent
Barb & Robert S. Ostrom '62

Vicki & Michael T. Quinn '72

Tari & John Rivera

Mai Schneider
Jan & Lawrence Wagner '73

Dennis J. Walsh '73
Sue & John P. Wilgus

Pam Wolf

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Donald P. Murphy

Greg Urbas

MAUREEN ISABELLA ASHDOWN AWARD *

Maureen Ashdown

Steven R. Barry
Lauren R. Beaudry
James R. Becherer
Paul R. Bosley
Betsy Bridge
Robert W. Burns

Tom Carey

Daniel J. Cavoli
Richard Chunat
Br. Joseph J. Chvala, C.S.C.

James G. Cordiak

James Coutris

Richard Csongei
Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C.

John J. Ferchill
Br. Leo Geiger, C.S.C.
Br. Thomas R. Henning, C.S.C.

Michael W. Homza
James P. Kubacki
Joseph Lowe
Harry F. Marquardt
Br. David Martin, C.S.C.

Geoff Morton

Donald P. Murphy
Br. Bennet Nettleton, C.S.C.

James E. Nieberding
Bill & Joan Rawlings

Joseph Serraglio
Ted Shalek
Paul Stalter
Ruth V. Stopper
Rosemary Torrence
Thomas A. Tracy
Greg Urbas

Lois Weaver
Robert J. Whidden

* In 2023, the Br. Thomas R. Henning, C.S.C Award was renamed the Maureen Isabella Ashdown Award.

BR. JAMES A. EVERETT, C.S.C. BENEFACTOR AWARD

Brothers of Holy Cross,
    Midwest Province

Peg & Mike Cachat ‘66

Cavaliers Charities, a Fund of the
     McCormick Tribune Foundation

Robert & Loretta Cleary Family

Thomas J. Coury ‘78

Thomas A. Cutter ‘60

Phillip J. Donahue ‘53

Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C.

R. Matthew Fairfield ‘84

Kathy and Nick Gonnella

H.C.S. Foundation

Sean Hennessy ‘75

Daniel J. Holland ‘54

Karen Huber

Jack J. Kahl ‘58

Donald & Arlene Keehan Family

Donna & Michael Lovas ‘64

Diana & Gregg Lowe ‘80

John F. O’Brien ‘54

Marilyn & David* Palisin ‘64

Bill & Joan Rawlings and Family

Carol and Charles A.* Rini, Sr. ’56
    Family

The Schroeder Family

* In 2019, the St. Joseph Benefactor Award was renamed the Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C. Benefactor Award.

BRONZE EAGLE AWARD

 

Joseph C. Agozzino '73

Daniel J. Andrews '86

R. C. Andrews '56

Robert L. Andrews '55

Jay T. Ansberry '67

Kevin Aylward '72

Thomas J. Becks '77

Joseph J. Brady '77

Mark W. Brennan '72

John J. Brennan '73

Brian J. Brennan '76

John Brindza '60

Joseph C. Burke '65

Russell R. Butchko '68

Fr. Charles M. Butkowski '97

John P. Butler '54

Kevin Butler '93

Thomas J. Callahan '85

Michael J. Carlin '57

Michael A. Carlin '66

Daniel T. Clancy '55

Richard J. Clark '67

Edward T. Clarke '56

Timothy R. Cleary '67

David M. Cody '83

Thomas A. Corrigan '53

Robert J. Cosma '72

Daniel F. Coughlin '56

Timothy P. Coyne '87

John J. Curran '75

John E. Cvetic '82

Thomas P. DeChant '73

Thomas E. Deegan '72

Paul J. Del Vecchio '73

Daniel E. Donnelly '64

John J. Duffy '61

Gregory N. Elinsky '82

Donald J. English '68

Steven J. Famiano '71

Christopher T. Ferry '66

James J. Flannery '56

Eric J. Flannery '90

John D. Fox '75

James W. Fox '86

Jay F. Geib '75
Thomas T. George '75

Thomas D. Ginley '77

Thomas E. Glasenapp '66

John W. Glasstetter '64

John Goers '78
Thomas A. Guardi '56

Robert A. Hallahan '67

Brian M. Heffernan '78

John L. Heffernan '84

Thomas P. Holland '57

Ronald S. Hollo '64
Carl F. Hughes '75

Vincent C. Hvizda '58

Richard M. Ina '81

Kenneth W. Jackman '71

Michael Joyce '70

Wayne C. Kaltenbach '72

John S. Karliak '56

Thomas J. Kelley '55

Michael Kelly '66

James M. Kennedy '61

Pat Kennedy '87

Vincent Ketterick '64
Brian M. King '62

John E. Kiczek '71
Gary A. Kleinhenz '65
Michael J. Kmetz '70
Thomas D. Kueller '79
Joseph W. Liss '65
Nassim Michael Lynch '71

Edward M. Mack '66
Charles F. MacMillan '57

James P. Marron '74
James M. Masterson '58

John F. McCaffrey '79

David M. McGuirk '70
Timothy M. Merriman '71
Br. Jerome J. Meyer, C.S.C. '57

Michael A. Minelli '58

Frederick T. Misfeldt '56

James E. Mulloy '64

David J. Murray '76
John P. Neubert '75
Kevin R. Novak '61
John O'Boyle '57
James M. O'Connor '74

Frank X. O'Grady '74

Thomas J. O'Linn '54

Francis M. O'Neil '56

Robert S. Ostrom '62

George B. Paydock '91

Diego M. Perez-Stable '70

Ronald A. Perger '72

Edward J. Ptacek '62

Michael T. Quinn '72

Robert J. Quinn '53

Matthew E. Rawlings '76

William J. Rieke '60

Dennis J. Roche '65 

Patrick F. Roche '68

John J. Russo '83

Mark T. Sammon '77

John R. Shaver '66

Joseph R. Silvestro '82

Gregory J. Soeder '66

Michael E. Stanek '77

Terence X. Stanton '75

Timothy J. Stanton '70

Donald C. Stark '65

Timothy A. Tabar '80

John B. Traczyk '55

John Tuleta '74

John A. Tutak '64
James J. Wagner '72

Lawrence Wagner '73

James F. Wallenhorst '74

Dennis J. Walsh '73

Francis J. Weir '55

Thomas J. Wilson '65

Roy A. Yurick '59

bottom of page