ST. EDWARD RECOGNITION DINNER

We are excited to announce that on Thursday, May 12, St. Edward High School’s most prestigious awards will be presented at the 2022 Recognition Dinner, to be hosted at St. Ed's. Detailed event information will be shared in the near future.

Please contact Colleen Kiely at ckiely@sehs.net or 216.221.3776 x259 with any questions.

Congratulations to the following 2022 Honorees!

Schroeder.jpg

Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C. Benefactor Award

The Schroeder Family

Presented annually to an individual, couple, family, corporation, or foundation that has provided substantial support to St. Edward High School. This award honors Br. James Everett, C.S.C. who selflessly dedicated his life to the St. Edward Community. 

Kevin Butler High Res.jpg

Bronze Eagle Award

Kevin Butler '93

Recognizes St. Edward Alumni for their ongoing support and commitment to the ideals of a Holy Cross education over a significant number of years.

Mazzella.jpg

Alumnus of the Year Award

Tony Mazzella '73

The highest honor bestowed on a St. Edward Alumnus, this award is presented to a graduate who has achieved significant success in his primary field of endeavor, prominence in the community, and has made a lifelong commitment to the ideals of a Holy Cross education.

Ashdown picture.jpg

Br. Thomas Henning, C.S.C. Award

Maureen Ashdown

Recognizes a non-graduate who has demonstrated unselfish loyalty to St. Edward High School over a significant number of years and commitment to the ideals of a Holy Cross education.

Famiano_Steve_MariBeth.jpg

St. Andrè Bessette, C.S.C. Award

Mari-beth and Steve Famiano '71

Presented annually to a volunteer(s) who has shown an overwhelming commitment to St. Edward High School.

2022 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2021 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2018 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2016 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2019 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2017 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

2015 Recognition Dinner Acceptance Speeches

PREVIOUS HONOREES

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR

AWARD

Robert L. Andrews '55

Francis A. Bruno '56

Kevin M. Byrne '67

Thomas A. Corrigan '53

Thomas J. Coury '78

John J. Curran '75

Thomas A. Cutter '60

John J. Donnelly '61

Paul P. Filippi '54

Rev. Timothy W. Gareau '78

George N. Gee '57

Daniel O. Geib '76

Thomas E. Glasenapp '66

Sean P. Hennessy '75

Vince Hvizda '58

Jack J. Kahl '58
David M. Konys '68
Gregg A. Lowe '80

Tony Mazzella '73
Martin J. Marcellino '54
Jerry McKenna '56
Br. Jerome J. Meyer, C.S.C. '57

Raymond D. Meyo '60
Thomas J. Needham '60
John F. O'Brien '54
Terrence O'Donnell '64
Edward J. Ptacek '62
John T. Reali '54
William J. Reidy '58
Charles A. Rini '56
Br. James Spooner, C.S.C. '64

James F. Wallenhorst '74

Rev. Richard V. Warner, C.S.C. '57

ST. ANDRÉ BESSETTE, C.S.C. AWARD

Tom & Margie Bodle

Toni Cappuccio

Karen and Jim Cocita '71
Maddy & Dan Coughlin '56

James Coutris

Mari-beth & Steve Famiano '71
Sheila Gallagher
Bobbi & Bud Hallahan '67

Marcia Hanzal

Larry Jansen '70
Karen & Frank Jayne
Rita & John Karliak '56

Kathy Klimko

Br. Robert E. Lavelle, C.S.C. '58
Mary Sue McGorray
Patti & Paul J. Michalko

Bettina G. Nugent
Barb & Robert S. Ostrom '62

Vicki & Michael T. Quinn '72

Tari & John Rivera

Mai Schneider
Jan & Lawrence Wagner '73

Dennis J. Walsh '73
Sue & John P. Wilgus

Pam Wolf

BR. THOMAS R. HENNING, C.S.C. AWARD

Maureen Ashdown

Steven R. Barry
Lauren R. Beaudry
James R. Becherer
Paul R. Bosley
Betsy Bridge
Robert W. Burns

Daniel J. Cavoli
Richard Chunat
Br. Joseph J. Chvala, C.S.C.

James G. Cordiak

James Coutris

Richard Csongei
Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C.

John J. Ferchill
Br. Leo Geiger, C.S.C.
Br. Thomas R. Henning, C.S.C.

Michael W. Homza
James P. Kubacki
Joseph Lowe
Harry F. Marquardt
Br. David Martin, C.S.C.

Geoff Morton

Donald P. Murphy
Br. Bennet Nettleton, C.S.C.

James E. Nieberding
Bill & Joan Rawlings

Joseph Serraglio
Ted Shalek
Paul Stalter
Ruth V. Stopper
Rosemary Torrence
Thomas A. Tracy
Greg Urbas
Robert J. Whidden

BR. JAMES A. EVERETT, C.S.C. BENEFACTOR AWARD

Peg & Mike Cachat '66
Robert & Loretta Cleary Family

Thomas J. Coury '78
Thomas A. Cutter '60
Phillip J. Donahue '53

Br. James A. Everett, C.S.C.

R. Matthew Fairfield '84

Kathy and Nick Gonnella

Sean Hennessy '75
Daniel J. Holland '54
Karen Huber
Jack J. Kahl '58
Donald & Arlene Keehan Family

Donna & Michael Lovas '64

Diana & Gregg Lowe '80
John F. O'Brien '54
Bill & Joan Rawlings and Family

The Schroeder Family

Brothers of Holy Cross,

   Midwest Province
H.C.S. Foundation
Cavaliers Charities, a Fund of the

   McCormick Tribune Foundation

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Greg Urbas

BRONZE EAGLE AWARD

 

Joseph C. Agozzino '73

Daniel J. Andrews '86

R. C. Andrews '56

Robert L. Andrews '55

Jay T. Ansberry '67

Kevin Aylward '72

Thomas J. Becks '77

Joseph J. Brady '77

Mark W. Brennan '72

John J. Brennan '73

Brian J. Brennan '76

John Brindza '60

Joseph C. Burke '65

Russell R. Butchko '68

John P. Butler '54

Kevin Butler '93

Thomas J. Callahan '85

Michael J. Carlin '57

Michael A. Carlin '66

Daniel T. Clancy '55

Richard J. Clark '67

Edward T. Clarke '56

Timothy R. Cleary '67

David M. Cody '83

Thomas A. Corrigan '53

Robert J. Cosma '72

Daniel F. Coughlin '56

Timothy P. Coyne '87

John J. Curran '75

John E. Cvetic '82

Thomas P. DeChant '73

Thomas E. Deegan '72

Paul J. Del Vecchio '73

Daniel E. Donnelly '64

John J. Duffy '61

Gregory N. Elinsky '82

Donald J. English '68

Steven J. Famiano '71

Christopher T. Ferry '66

James J. Flannery '56

Eric J. Flannery '90

John D. Fox '75

James W. Fox '86

Jay F. Geib '75
Thomas T. George '75

Thomas D. Ginley '77

Thomas E. Glasenapp '66

John W. Glasstetter '64

John Goers '78
Thomas A. Guardi '56

Robert A. Hallahan '67

Brian M. Heffernan '78

John L. Heffernan '84

Thomas P. Holland '57

Ronald S. Hollo '64
Carl F. Hughes '75

Vincent C. Hvizda '58

Richard M. Ina '81

Kenneth W. Jackman '71

Michael Joyce '70

Wayne C. Kaltenbach '72

John S. Karliak '56

Thomas J. Kelley '55

Michael Kelly '66

James M. Kennedy '61

Vincent Ketterick '64
Brian M. King '62

John E. Kiczek '71
Gary A. Kleinhenz '65
Michael J. Kmetz '70
Thomas D. Kueller '79
Joseph W. Liss '65
Nassim Michael Lynch '71

Edward M. Mack '66
Charles F. MacMillan '57

James P. Marron '74
James M. Masterson '58

John F. McCaffrey '79

David M. McGuirk '70
Timothy M. Merriman '71
Br. Jerome J. Meyer, C.S.C. '57

Michael A. Minelli '58

Frederick T. Misfeldt '56

James E. Mulloy '64

David J. Murray '76
John P. Neubert '75
Kevin R. Novak '61
John O'Boyle '57
James M. O'Connor '74

Frank X. O'Grady '74

Thomas J. O'Linn '54

Francis M. O'Neil '56

Robert S. Ostrom '62

George B. Paydock '91

Diego M. Perez-Stable '70

Ronald A. Perger '72

Edward J. Ptacek '62

Michael T. Quinn '72

Robert J. Quinn '53

Matthew E. Rawlings '76

William J. Rieke '60

Dennis J. Roche '65 

Patrick F. Roche '68

John J. Russo '83

Mark T. Sammon '77

John R. Shaver '66

Joseph R. Silvestro '82

Gregory J. Soeder '66

Michael E. Stanek '77

Terence X. Stanton '75

Timothy J. Stanton '70

Donald C. Stark '65

Timothy A. Tabar '80

John B. Traczyk '55

John Tuleta '74

John A. Tutak '64
James J. Wagner '72

Lawrence Wagner '73

James F. Wallenhorst '74

Dennis J. Walsh '73

Francis J. Weir '55

Thomas J. Wilson '65

Roy A. Yurick '59